What
  • Connect
  • Learn
  • Local Business
  • Support
  • Volunteer
  • What's On
Where

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY – FOR EXTERNAL USE

 

Your privacy is important 

This statement outlines The Community Hub’s policy on how The Community Hub uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. 

The Community Hub (TCH) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. 

The Community Hub may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to The Community Hub’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

Responsibilities

The Community Hub’s founder is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

The Community Hub’s founder is responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises.

Purpose of this Policy

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for The Community Hub in dealing with privacy considerations. The Community Hub feels strongly about protecting your privacy. We understand how important privacy is to you, and we are committed to creating a safe and secure environment for visitors of all ages. This Privacy Policy applies to The Community Hub and any related online services (collectively, our “Service”), which are all owned and operated by The Community Hub. This Privacy Policy describes how The Community Hub collects and uses the information you provide on our Service, and describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

What kind of personal information does The Community Hub collect and how does The Community Hub collect it? 

The type of information The Community Hub collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about: 

  • names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
 

The Community Hub is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers. 

The Community Hub recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Community Hub is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

The Community Hub will:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Personal Information you provide

The Community Hub will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms, commentsinterviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.thecommunityhub.net.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from cookies. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Information Submitted by you for Inclusion on the Website

Information, pictures, and media files you may upload to the Website will be posted on the Website, subject to our Terms and Conditions and accessible by all visitors to the Website; we have no control over how such visitors will use such submissions. Please remember that if you post any of your personal information in public areas of the Website, such as in online forums or chat rooms, such information may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the Website. You should take care to not use personal information in your screen name or other information that might be publicly available to other users.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How will The Community Hub use the personal information you provide? 

The Community Hub will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, The Community Hub will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, The Community Hub primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. 

The purposes for which The Community Hub uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include: 

  • for insurance purposes,
  • to satisfy The Community Hub’s legal obligations. 

Where The Community Hub receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers

The Community Hub also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist The Community Hub in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable The Community Hub and the volunteers to work together. 

Marketing and fundraising

The Community Hub treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of The Community Hub as important.  Personal information held by The Community Hub may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in The Community Hub’s fundraising. 

Who might the The Community Hub disclose personal information to? 

The Community Hub may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to: 

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to The Community Hub, and 
  • anyone you authorise The Community Hub to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas: 

The Community Hub will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without: 

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or 
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation. 

We do/do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How does The Community Hub treat sensitive information? 

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, The Community Hub means: 

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Data Management and Security of Personal Information 

The Community Hub staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. 

The Community Hub has in place steps to protect the personal information The Community Hub holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records. 

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Data Quality

The Community Hub will take reasonable steps to ensure the information The Community Hub collects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Destruction and de-identification The Community Hub

The Community Hub will change information to a pseudonym or treat it anonymously if required by the person whose information The Community Hub holds and will not use any government related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary for our function.

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Access and Correction

The Community Hub will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date.

Anonymity

  • Allow people from whom the personal information is being collected to not identify themselves or use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable to deal with them on this basis.

Making information available to other organisations

The Community Hub can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Openness

The Community Hub will 

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of The Community Hub’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.   
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.
 

Email Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive email updates or other notifications may opt out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable email. Please know that such a decision will not stop advertising or content that is generated prior to the time when we can accomplish the removal of your information.

Updating personal information 

The Community Hub endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by The Community Hub contacting the CEO of The Community Hub at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require The Community Hub not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored. 

You have the right to check what personal information The Community Hub holds about you. 

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which The Community Hub holds about them and to advise The Community Hub of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information The Community Hub holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. 

The Community Hub may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, The Community Hub may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, The Community Hub will advise the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way The Community Hub manages the personal information it holds, please contact the CEO If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the CEO who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel: 1300 363 992

Authorisation

Founder: Sabine Muschter

The Community Hub

Contact us for deletions or enquiries: info@thecommunityhub.net.au
01.02.2021